PRIVACY NOTICE

The purpose of this notice is to inform you of the data relating to you that we collect and use in connection with this website and the uses (including disclosures to third parties) we make of such data.

GENERAL STATEMENT

We are Action Adhesives of Corkeeran, Ballybay, County Monaghan, Ireland.

We take our responsibilities under applicable data protection law, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation and implementing legislation such as the Data Protection Act 2018, very seriously. The purpose of this notice is to inform you of the data relating to you that we collect and use in connection with this website and the uses (including disclosures to third parties) we make of such data.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any linked sites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

If you have any questions about our use of your personal data, please contact info@action-adhesives.ie

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Action Adhesives does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by emailing us, using our online feedback form or by making a purchase or event booking). This personal data may include:

When you visit our website, the following information is retained about that visit:

Action Adhesives will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of Action Adhesives to never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only by Action Adhesives , and only for statistical and other administrative purposes.

PURPOSES OF PROCESSING AND LEGAL BASIS

We will use personal data relating to you for the purposes of:

The legal bases on which we process your personal data are that this is necessary for:

FACEBOOK CONVERSION TRACKING PIXEL

We may from time to time use Facebook Advertising, Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing, and communications. This tool allows us to understand and deliver ads and make them more relevant to you. The collected data remains anonymous and we cannot see the personal data of any individual user.

However, the collected data is saved and processed by Facebook. Facebook may be able to connect the data with your Facebook account and use the data for their own advertising purposes (in accordance with Facebook’s Data Use Policy). Facebook has ultimate control of the information gathered through Facebook Advertising, Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing, and communications. You can opt out of Facebook’s use of cookies and Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing through settings on your Facebook Account.

RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

We may disclose your personal data to other organisations in connection with the above purposes, including:

RETENTION

We will not hold your personal data for longer than is necessary. We retain your personal data for as long as we need it for the purposes described in this Notice, or to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise between you and us.

REQUIREMENT TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

You are not under a statutory or contractual obligation to provide us with any personal data. However, where you submit a query to us in the ‘Contact Us’ section of our website or submit a form such as registration for an account on our website or to sign up for one of our newsletters, we will ask you to provide certain information, such as your name and email address. If you do not provide this information, we may not be in a position to process your request.

UNSOLICITED CORRESPONDENCE AND THIRD PARTY DATA

Action Adhesives may occasionally receive unsolicited correspondence from members of the public or solicitors which contains personal data relating to third parties (“Third Party Data”). We may process such Third Party Data for the purpose of replying to correspondence, dealing with queries and complying with our legal and regulatory obligations. The legal basis on which we process Third Party Data is that this is necessary for our legitimate interests in conducting our business and ensuring the proper management and functioning of Action Adhesives . If you would like to receive further details about our use of Third Party Data, please contact us at info@action-adhesives.ie

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your personal data:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact info@action-adhesives.ie

UPDATES

We may occasionally update this policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

QUERIES AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any queries or complaints in connection with our processing of your personal data, you can contact us at info@action-adhesives.ie

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission if you are not happy with the way we have used your information or addressed your rights. Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found at on the Data Protection Commissioner website or call the Data Protection Commissioner at 353 (0)761 104 800.

GLOSSARY OF TECHNICAL TERMS USED

Web browser: The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Google Chrome, Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari and Opera.

IP address: The identifying details for your computer, or your internet company’s computer, expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

COOKIES

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 7 days.

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

​HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Action Adhesives
Corkeeran,
Ballybay,
Co.Monaghan,
Republic of Ireland
A75 W862

042 9741638

info@action-adhesives.ie
https://action-adhesives.ie/